facebook tracking
Career site

Connect with us

Already connected? Log in.

What are you most interested in?

What suits you best?

How would you like to connect with us?

or
Did you mean @

Information regarding processing of personal data for job applicants 

Introduction

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Columbus Sweden AB ,  Company Registration-no. 556817-7124, Drottninggatan 71d, 111 36 Stockholm (“Columbus”) processes your personal data when you apply for a job in the Columbus organisation.

1. Collection of personal data

Providing your application data is voluntary. However, if you decline to submit requested candidate data, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited.

This Privacy Policy covers any data you submit to Columbus for and during the recruitment and selection process. This may include but is not limited to the following information:

  • Your name, contact details, telephone number, email address, birthday and Social Security/National Insurance number, picture and candidate status.
  • Information included in your CV or application letter, such as job history, academic background and results, skills and competencies, personal interests, languages spoken
  • Job preferences and type of employment sought
  •  Names and contact details of your referees/references.

 Columbus may collect data directly from you or from third parties, for example when doing a background check or requesting/receiving an employment reference or recruitment agencies.

 Columbus will only contact third parties if you consent hereto. The information that Columbus will request from such third parties includes the fact that you are applying for a job, periods of former employment, position, working tasks, social and professional skills.   

Legal basis for processing

Columbus may process your personal data based on the following legal basis according to GDPR Art. 6:

  • Your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of the personal data regarding you.
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation.
  • In order to fulfil or protect our legitimate interest in recruitment of new employees, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data override the interests of Columbus. The interests Columbus may pursue include the interests in relation to recruitment.

Purpose of the processing

  • The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed to facilitate the selection process, to contact you and in connection with any subsequent employment. Your personal data may be used to assess your application for employment, to verify your information, to conduct reference checks, to communicate with you and to inform you of further career opportunities.
  • In the event of your application resulting in an offer of employment with Columbus, the data collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

Recipients of your personal data

Columbus may disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

Affiliates of Columbus;

  • Suppliers, business partners or other collaborators who support us with the recruitment process;
  • Public authorities;

 Certain recipient’s process personal data on behalf of Columbus and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Columbus. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes. 

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of eu/eea)

Your personal data will not be transferred outside EU/EEA.

Storage of your personal data 

Job application will be stored for 12 months unless you get a job with us or you give explicit permission that we can keep your details on our records for the communication of future suitable career opportunities.

2. Your rights as a data subject

Columbus has taken all necessary and adequate steps in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.  

You have certain rights, which are described below. Please note that certain exceptions may apply, e.g. if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you have any questions to your rights as a data subject, please contact Columbus – please see the contact information below. 

Right of access

  • You have the right to request access to the personal data Columbus has stored concerning you. 

Right to rectification

·       You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

·       Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning upon your request, Columbus must erase the personal data stored concerning you. Please note that the right to erasure is not absolute and thus certain conditions must apply. 

Right to restriction

·       In certain cases, you have the right to restrict Columbus's processing of personal data concerning you e.g. if the processing is unlawful and you request restriction of use of personal data instead of erasure or if Columbus no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing but the personal data is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of claims, for example, as documentation or evidence. 

Right to data portability

·       You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means format, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Columbus.

 The right to object

·       Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to Columbus's processing of personal data concerning you.

Withdrawal of consent

·       When processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Columbus at the address below. Please note that this does not affect Columbus's processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent. 

Filing of complaint

If you wish to file a complaint regarding Columbus's processing of your personal data, you can contact Columbus. If your complaint is not resolved, please feel free to contact the Swedish Data Protection Agency. 

Columbus Sweden AB

Drottninggatan 71d

111 36 Stockholm 

Email [gdpr-se@columbusglobal.com] 

Supervisory Authority

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm 

Phone: 08-657 61 00

E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Web: https://www.datainspektionen.s...

3. Cookies

When Users use the Service, information about the usage may be stored as cookies. Cookies are passive text files that are stored in the internet browser on the User’s device, such as computer, mobile phone or tablet, when using the Service. We use cookies to improve the User’s usage of the Service and to gather information about, for example, statistics about the usage of the Service. This is done to secure, maintain and improve the Service. The information that is collected through the cookies can in some instances be personal data and is, in such instances, regulated by our Cookie Policy.

Users can at any time disable the use of cookies by changing the local settings in their devices. Disabling of cookies can affect the experience of the Service, for example disabling some functions in the Service.

4. Changes

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. 

Please check your email inbox

In order to log in to Connect you need to confirm the email we just sent you.